|
Post by Knov1 on Mar 19, 2014 6:54:50 GMT -5
American Hustle (2013)
Con artists work with the FBI to catch bigger crooks. If I had an issue with the movie it's that Carmine (Jeremy Renner) is made out to be this wrong place at the wrong time politician. I didn't think he was such a good guy.
Out of the Furnace (2013)
When Russell's (Christian Bale) brother is killed and the local police do little to catch the culprits, he decides to take matters into his own hands.
Delivery Man (2013)
Some funny moments but could have been better scripted. I didn't like that they glossed over Kristen's (Britt Robertson) drug use.
The Commitment (Korean film - 2013)
Myung Hoon (TOP from Big Bang) is a North Korean agent that goes to the South with the hope that he and his sister will someday be free. He has to make it out alive first. Kim Yoo Jung (Hye In, Myung Hoon's sister) is underutilized.
Veronica Mars (2014)
Veronica returns to Neptune to help Logan, who is suspected of murdering his girlfriend. Fans who helped fund this awful movie should demand their money back.
|
|
|
Post by TheBo on Mar 19, 2014 11:13:32 GMT -5
LOL on Veronica Mars, but I'll probably watch it anyway once I catch up with the series, which may take a loooooong time. Did you see Kristen Bell in Hit & Run (with Dax Shepeard, her real-life husband)? I seem to recall you had seen it (and it did have some questionable jokes--jailhouse rape is never funny--but was, overall, entertaining). I liked her in that movie, it was the first thing I'd seen her in after VM.
Just a question, is Carmine (in American Hustle) a fictional character? You seem to say he's a fictionalized, but real-life, politician.
|
|
|
Post by Knov1 on Mar 19, 2014 21:10:11 GMT -5
LOL on Veronica Mars, but I'll probably watch it anyway once I catch up with the series, which may take a loooooong time. Did you see Kristen Bell in Hit & Run (with Dax Shepeard, her real-life husband)? I seem to recall you had seen it (and it did have some questionable jokes--jailhouse rape is never funny--but was, overall, entertaining). I liked her in that movie, it was the first thing I'd seen her in after VM. Haven't seen Hit & Run. Dax makes a short cameo in Veronica Mars. Just a question, is Carmine (in American Hustle) a fictional character? You seem to say he's a fictionalized, but real-life, politician. I meant that I didn't think the character was such a good guy. Irving (Christian Bale) and Sydney (Amy Adams) attempt to help him because they think he is. No idea if he's based on a real politician.
|
|
|
Post by MTR on Mar 30, 2014 11:22:21 GMT -5
American Hustle ....good .
Big Sur ...yawn
Kill Your Darlings OK .
Badge Of Fury (Jet Li ) awful ..
The Wolf Of Wall Street ...OK
Snow piercer... Very good
Dallas Buyers Club ...Very Good
Pompei ...lets remake Titanic and replace the iceberg with a volcano ...stinks .
300 Rise Of An Empire ...poor
47 Ronin.... quite possibly the worst film ever made .
Unforgiven (2013 Japanese remake of the Eastwood film with Ken Watanabe ) ..Very Good ,better than the original .
|
|
|
Post by sageuk on Apr 1, 2014 2:54:41 GMT -5
To wash away the filth that is the 47 Ronin movie, I recommend the American comic book adaptation of the tale, written by an American with genuine respect for jidaigeki and Japanese culture (plus is the editor in chief of Dark Horse Comics which distributes translated manga), art by a Japanese man named Stan Sakai whose famous for his rabbit samurai series (trust me its better than it sounds), and consulting from the creator of Lone WOlf and Cub. www.darkhorse.com/Comics/15-949/47-Ronin-1
|
|
|
Post by Knov1 on Apr 9, 2014 6:20:11 GMT -5
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug (2013)
The dwarves continue on their journey to reclaim their lost homeland with help from Bilbo. Whatever you do.. don't wake the.. they woke the dragon. They're all ******.
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Based on the life of Jordan Belfort.
Ride Along (2014)
James (Ice Cube) takes Ben (Kevin Hart) on a ride along so Ben can show he's good enough to marry Angela (Tika Sumpter). Stupid funny. Sequel supposedly in the works.
|
|
|
Post by Knov1 on May 30, 2014 23:29:07 GMT -5
Lone Survivor (2013)
Based on a true story.
The Lego Movie (2014)
According to a prophecy, the "Special" will save everyone from President Business. Release the Kragle!
Non-Stop (2014)
A Federal Air Marshal is framed to make it look like he's hijacking a plane. Reminded me of the movie Flightplan (2005) starring Jodie Foster but without the missing daughter.
Godzilla (2014)
Godzilla fights 2 Muto monsters and leaves humans with the cleanup bill.
|
|
|
Post by Knov1 on Jul 24, 2014 19:55:40 GMT -5
300: Rise of an Empire (2014)
Shows you what was going on elsewhere while Leonidas and the 300 were fighting Xerxes.
Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014)
Bad. Mostly watched it because I had seen the previous films.
Hot Young Bloods (2014 - Korean film)
Set in the 1980's. Comedy about high school students.
Transcendence (2014)
Will Caster (Johny Depp) is a terminally ill scientist. His wife uploads his consciousness to a computer network so he can continue his work even after death. Things go bad from there.
The Other Woman (2014)
Carly (Cameron Diaz) finds out her boyfriend is a married man and ends up becoming friends with his wife. They both find out he has another woman, become friends with her too and plot how to get back at him.
Divergent (2014)
A lot like The Hunger Games.
|
|
|
Post by Knov1 on Oct 14, 2014 21:31:40 GMT -5
Captain America: The Winder Soldier (2014)
So much better than The First Avenger.
The Conjuring (2013)
A family moves to a farmhouse out in the middle of nowhere only to be haunted by a demon.
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
Bill Cage (Tom Cruise) keeps repeating the same day & battle over and over. He and Rita (Emily Blunt) must figure out how to end the time loop and win the war against the aliens.
Third Person (2013)
It's about 3 stories that are all connected to Michael (Liam Neeson).
|
|
|
Post by Knov1 on Nov 5, 2014 7:55:14 GMT -5
Planes Fire and Rescue (2014)
Dusty becomes a firefighter.
The Purge: Anarchy (2014)
New year. Another purge. A group of strangers try to survive purge night together.
How To Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)
New dragons to train and vikings to defeat. Guest appearance by the mother of dragons.
Lets Be Cops (2014)
Not funny. Offensive. Don't watch this garbage.
Dawn of The Planet of The Apes (2014)
It's 10 years after the first movie. Caesar is leader of the apes. After he's believed to be shot and killed by humans, the apes go to war against the humans.
Into The Storm (2014)
A bunch of storms hit the small town of Silverton.
A Walk Among The Tombstones (2014)
A private investigator is hired by a drug dealer to find out who killed his wife. Based on a book series.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014)
I watched the cartoons growing up so I wanted to see this. Dialogue wasn't great but I actually liked it.
The Fatal Encounter (Korean film - 2014)
People are out to kill King Jeongjo (Hyun Bin). This sounds familiar.
|
|
|
Post by jewel on Nov 5, 2014 8:58:26 GMT -5
I read the book but did not see the movie. I remember lots of people were saying it wasn't so good. Maybe I'll give it a try.
Ooh, I LOVED this movie!!
I think I read the book and liked it. Did not love the movie. Never liked the actor, the one who was married to Uma Thurman.
This movie was very good.
The movie was all right. So Ji Sub was wonderful.
Is this with Cary Grant??? If it is, I saw it. I LOVE Cary Grant!!
I read the book and then saw the movie. I usually don't like the movie compared to the book but for some reason I really liked the movie too. Yes, very violent. Very scary. Totally not my cup of tea but for some reason I still really liked it.
Ginny, you're a girl after my own heart!! I tried to read this book like three times and every time I couldn't get past like page 20-30. It was very frustrating for me cuz everyone around me at the time was just raving about this book. I even gave away my copy. Then a friend told me to try again and just stick it out for a while longer. She promised me if I just kept at it till about 100 pages I won't be sorry. Ohmgosh, I got to page 100 and I literally could NOT put the book down. I finished it in like two or three days. I think I slept only three hours a night to finish that book. It was so shocking and scary, but so GOOD!! I whipped through the second book too. Was just starting on the third one when I met with K-drama (which pretty much ended my reading career!)
Oooh, I wanna watch this now!!
Hehe, I really enjoyed this movie. I thought it was great fun for what it was...
Ugh, this was an "automatic pass" for me, Knov. After the first movie, I had more than enough. I understand his daughter means a lot to him, but after he killed about 200 people to get her back I was like okay, that's quite enough killing for one girl!! (What, does she get kidnapped AGAIN in Taken 2?? He should just lock her up in her room and throw away the key. That would save about 500 lives right there!!)
|
|
|
Post by Knov1 on Dec 7, 2014 19:53:03 GMT -5
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
A group of unlikely heroes must band together to save the galaxy. I highly recommend this movie.
Lucy (2014)
A drug gives Lucy the power to use her full brain's potential.
Patema Inverted (2013, Japanese animated film)
An animated film that's similar to the movie Upside Down but more about people and less of a love story.
The Maze Runner (2014)
A group of kids are trapped in a maze and must find a way out.
Dracula Untold (2014)
A different take on Dracula. This version portrays him as a prince that became a vampire to protect his family and people.
|
|
|
Post by Knov1 on Dec 27, 2014 8:00:51 GMT -5
Gone Girl (2014)
Based on a book. Wife goes missing and the husband gets blamed for it. Good performances by the actors. The movie is so twisted that it was tough for me to like it.
Ask Me Anything (2014)
Another movie based on a book. Young girl gets involved with 3 guys and blogs about her personal life. Also twisted.
|
|
|
Post by jewel on Dec 28, 2014 23:07:25 GMT -5
Gone Girl (2014)Based on a book. Wife goes missing and the husband gets blamed for it. Good performances by the actors. The movie is so twisted that it was tough for me to like it. Read this a while back. Very good the first half but the second half was so-so. Overall, worth reading. I'll pass on the movie tho.
|
|
|
Post by sageuk on Jan 2, 2015 21:16:30 GMT -5
Movies I saw in December:
Interstellar I normally like Christopher Nolan's work, but this film was just boring. Good cinematography but just not engaging.
Night at the Museum 3 Family wanted to see it and I was dragged along. Just usual slapstick hijinks involving living exhibits.
Big Hero 6 Overall good movie, if a bit of a standard superhero story. Love Baymax.
The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies I seem to be one of the few people in the world who actually likes the first two Hobbit movies. Sadly, I cannot say the same for this one.
Unbroken Liked the first half better if only for the fact the protagonist was active in comparison to the later half. Said later half is a typical death camp movie. Nothing special.
|
|