|
Post by Knov1 on Apr 25, 2015 6:56:51 GMT -5
Someone took the Batman scenes from the Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice trailer and added the Batman song from The Lego Movie to it.
|
|
|
Post by Knov1 on May 12, 2015 23:19:30 GMT -5
Jupiter Ascending (2015)
Jupiter (Mila Kunis) discovers she's intergalactic royalty in this underwhelming sci-fi action movie. The CGI is good tho. I think they were hoping to turn this into a franchise but doesn't seem to have made enough money to warrant it.
|
|
|
Post by sageuk on May 28, 2015 14:36:34 GMT -5
I have finally seen Myeongryang. Without subtitles, but since I'm familiar with the story to begin with, I was able to follow it.
It was good. I liked it. Choi Minsik does his job well portraying the Admiral. Storywise, it's a standard build up to a major battle film, but what matters most for these kinds of films is the buildup to the climax. Love the presentation of the currents and the crashing ships. Nothing groundbreaking.
|
|
|
Post by Knov1 on Jun 19, 2015 23:24:10 GMT -5
Cinderella (2015)
They forgot to say "and they lived happily ever after" at the end. How can they leave audiences wondering if they did or not?
|
|
|
Post by Knov1 on Jul 1, 2015 0:43:18 GMT -5
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Max and Furiosa are on the run for most of the movie.
|
|
|
Post by Knov1 on Sept 2, 2015 19:37:50 GMT -5
Insurgent (2015)
The 2nd installment in the Divergent series. If you like The Hunger Games, you'll probably like this too.
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015)
They're making a sequel apparently.
What We Do In The Shadows (2015)
A mockumentary about vampires.
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
The first Avengers was better.
San Andreas (2015)
Massive quakes hit California. It's entertaining in a ridiculous sort of way.
Self/less (2015)
Ben Kingsley turns into Ryan Reynolds.
|
|
|
Post by Knov1 on Sept 8, 2015 21:46:41 GMT -5
Before We Go (2015)
The directorial debut of Chris Evans. Two strangers develop feelings for each other over the course of a night in New York. He's hung up on his ex. She's married. Too many coincidences to keep the two of them together throughout the night.
Dirty Weekend (2015)
Two co-workers are stuck in Albuquerque. He's been there before but was too drunk to remember what happened. I'm sure this movie was trying to make a point but I didn't get it. Watched it for Alice Eve.
Spy (2015)
Hilarious.
|
|
|
Post by Knov1 on Sept 25, 2015 19:42:14 GMT -5
Jurassic World (2015)
The dinosaurs are cool.
Terminator Genisys (2015)
John sends Kyle back in time but everything has changed. All the time jumping is confusing but still liked the movie. Arnold is now Pops.
Tomorrowland (2015)
The world is ending but Britt Robertson will save everyone.
|
|
|
Post by Knov1 on Dec 2, 2015 1:50:07 GMT -5
Inside Out (2015)
I wish we would have gotten more of what was going on inside each of the character's minds.
Fantastic Four (2015)
Boring. I fell asleep during the movie.
Maze Runner: Scorch Trials (2015)
All that time running only for Thomas to decide he wants to go back.
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
Fun movie.
Ant-Man (2015)
Read above. Wasn't expecting much but liked it.
The Assassin (2015)
About an assassin that doesn't seem to want to kill anyone. Scenery was nice.
|
|
|
Post by sageuk on Dec 27, 2015 21:07:31 GMT -5
The new Star Wars has come, and I liked it. Without spoiling anything, it has a few flaws that hold it back and I'd place it fourth place, but it captures the spirit of the OT pretty well
|
|
|
Post by Knov1 on Jan 2, 2016 4:30:54 GMT -5
Sicario (2015)
A spinoff around Benicio Del Toro's character is in the works.
Memories of the Sword (2015) (Korean film)
The daughter of a swordsman is out for revenge against the friends that betrayed and killed her father.
|
|
|
Post by jewel on Jan 31, 2016 1:07:33 GMT -5
I watched The Man from UNCLE the other day and it was soooo fun. I never realized how gorgeous Armie Hammer could be until this movie. Was like in love with him after. The movie was just so funny and cool. I love all Guy Ritchie work, really.
|
|
|
Post by jewel on Jan 31, 2016 1:09:42 GMT -5
The new Star Wars has come, and I liked it. Without spoiling anything, it has a few flaws that hold it back and I'd place it fourth place, but it captures the spirit of the OT pretty well Yes there were flaws, for sure. But I loved every moment of it, flaws and all. I love Harrison Ford!!!!
|
|
|
Post by sageuk on Feb 5, 2016 22:39:51 GMT -5
Just saw Sado, or The Throne.
Anyone recall how we tended to complain about how fiction usually portrays the Crown Prince as a hero who's a conspiracy victim? This film is the closest we'll get to having the actual madman on screen. He's alot worse in Lady Hyegyong's memoirs, but I'm glad that a more proper film about the deterioratng relationship between father and son was made.
I also can't get this out of my head.
|
|
|
Post by Knov1 on May 25, 2016 0:28:26 GMT -5
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)
Deadpool (2016)
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (2016)
Zootopia (2016)
Not much to say except I recommend Star Wars, Deadpool and Zootopia.
|
|